6th STATE VETERANS & EMPLOYEES TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP 2012

THEME OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP: EVER YOUNG FOR GAMES AND SPORTS
13TH JULY- OPENING CEREMONY
Chief Guest : Shri J K Bhandari, Member State Planning Commission
198th Bhanu Jayanti was also celebrated with recitation of poems and “Ramayana path” by Mr M K Pradhan, Veteran Player 60+ category
15th JULY – CLOSING CEREMONY
Chief Guest : Shri K N Rai , Political Secretary to the Hon’ble Chief Mininster who also gave away the prizes

RESULTS OF THE 6TH STATE VETERANS AND EMPLOYEES CHAMPIONSHIP 13-15 July 2012

Categories Results
40+ MEN SINGLES
1. WINNER
2. RUNNER UP
3. SEMI-FINALIST
M. K. SHARMA
DHURBA RAI
GYAMTSO BHUTIA & BIMAL GURUNG
40+ WOMEN SINGLES
1. WINNER
2. RUNNER UP
3. SEMI-FINALIST
MRS. B. M. SUBBA
MRS. P.J. LAMA
MRS. SAHI DONG & MRS. ARCHANA GURUNG
50+ MEN SINGLES
1. WINNER
2. RUNNER UP
3. SEMI-FINALIST
KARMA BHUTIA
BIMAL GURUNG
KUBER BHANDARI & KALUMAN BHUTIA
60+ MEN'S SINGLES
1. WINNER
2. RUNNER UP
3. SEMI-FINALIST
R U K PRADHAN
M. K. PRADHAN
TEMPO BHUTIA
40+ MEN'S DOUBLES
1. WINNER
2. RUNNER UP
3. SEMI-FINALIST
S. B. SUBBA & M. K. SHARMA
KUBER BHANDARI & GYAMTSO BHUTIA
D. K. SUBBA & C. S. SUBBA ; KARMA BHUTIA & BIMAL GURUNG
50+ MEN'S DOUBLES
1. WINNER
2. RUNNER UP
3. SEMI-FINALIST
BIMAL GURUNG & KARMA BHUTIA
C. K. BASNETT & M. K. PRADHAN
LALIT RAI & A. B. RAI; KALUMAN BHUTIA & U. K. PRADHAN
EMPLOYEES MEN'S SINGLES
1. WINNER
2. RUNNER UP
3. SEMI-FINALIST
S. B. SUBBA
JIGME SHENGA
M. K. SHARMA & KARUN CHETTRI
EMPLOYEES WOMEN'S SINGLES
1. WINNER
2. RUNNER UP
3. SEMI-FINALIST
SASHI DONG
B. M. SUBBA
PEDEN BHUTIA & NAJALI RAI
EMPLOYEES MEN'S DOUBLES
1. WINNER
2. RUNNER UP
3. SEMI-FINALIST
SONAM THENDUP & NORBU SHERPA
S. B. SUBBA & C. S. SUBBA
DHURBA& JIGME SHENGA ; KARMA TEMPO & SONAM DENJONGPA
OPEN MEN'S SINGLES
1. WINNER
2. RUNNER UP
3. SEMI-FINALIST
KANCHAN RAI
MANOJ CHAMLAGAI
UJJAL & CHITIJ RAI
OPEN WOMEN'S SINGLES
1. WINNER
2. RUNNER UP
3. SEMI-FINALIST
ZARINA RANA
PRAKRITI SUBBA
PRAVA RAI & KRITIKA RAI
OPEN MEN'S DOUBLES
1. WINNER
2. RUNNER UP
3. SEMI-FINALIST
KANCHAN RAI & NORBU BHUTIA
SAILESH & MANOJ CHAMLAGAI
KAMAL & CHITTIZ RAI ; ANUP & RAM BISWAKARMA
OPEN WOMEN'S DOUBLES
1. WINNER
2. RUNNER UP
3. SEMI-FINALIST
PRAVA LIMBOO & CHUMPLA BHUTIA
KRITIKA RAI & ZARINA RANA
P. J. LAMA & PRIYA GURUNG; PRAKRITI SUBBA AND PRISKILLA BHUTIA
SUBJUNIOR BOYS
1. WINNER
2. RUNNER UP
3. SEMI-FINALIST
CHITTIJ RAI
BIVEK RAI
SIDHART & AYUSH
SUBJUNIOR GIRLS
1. WINNER
2. RUNNER UP
3. SEMI-FINALIST
NAMSHALEE SUBBA
AKANSHA SHARMA
ANUSHIKA SHARMA & DIYA TRIKHATRI
MIXED DOUBLES
1. WINNER
2. RUNNER UP
3. SEMI-FINALIST
S. B. SUBBA & PRAKRITI SUBBA
BIMAL GURUNG & PRAVA LIMBOO
M. K. SHARMA & AKANSHA ; LALTI RAI & B. M. SUBBA